You are here: Home > Law > Unique Immigrants: Green Cards for workers of International Companies

Unique Immigrants: Green Cards for workers of International Companies

The immigration method within the U.S. usually only enables people to achieve green cards via work or loved ones associations. Nevertheless, you will find other restricted classes that people may take benefit of. One of those classes is for particular retired workers of choose international companies residing. Samples of these international companies would be the Globe Financial institution and also the International Financial Fund. The people who qualify for green cards by advantage in their work (or loved ones relationship to an worker of the international business) are categorized as “Special Immigrants.”

This route to some green card, and ultimately citizenship, may be extremely helpful for retired workers of international companies who’ve lived and labored within the U.S. for some time and want to remain following their retirement. A lot of these soon-to-be retirees don’t have other immigration choices like U.S. citizen or legal long term resident family members that may sponsor them. The Unique Immigrant group enables these long-time citizens from the U.S. to remain within the location they contact home.

To be able to qualify like a Unique Immigrant below this group, the person should have labored for your international business and at the same time lived within the U.S. to get a complete of a minimum of fifteen many years. Additionally, the person should have labored for your international business and at the same time lived within the U.S. to get a complete of a minimum of three-and-a-half from the 7 many years previous the date of application to get a green card. Lastly, the application to get a green card should be submitted inside 6 months of retirement. Additionally towards the retired worker, unmarried sons or daughters, surviving spouses, and spouses may also be qualified to get a green card like a Unique Immigrant.

The application procedure is damaged down into two actions. The very first is really a petition to show the person qualifies like a Unique Immigrant. This demands proving the individual’s work background using the international business and residency background. As soon as this petition is authorized, the person can then make an application for a visa (when the person is outdoors the U.S.) or adjustment of standing (when the person is within the U.S.). No matter whether or not the person is within or outdoors the U.S., the ultimate stage from the procedure is acquiring the physical green card within the mail. 5 years following acquiring a green card, the person can make an application for U.S. citizenship.

Seek advice from by having an immigration lawyer to find out whether or not you qualify like a Unique Immigrant below this group.

Related posts:

  1. Why In the event you Look for Help From An
  2. Coordination, Timing Necessary to Employ a Overseas Science, Technologies, Engineering
  3. The advantages of Employing an Immigration Lawyer
  4. Family-Based Immigration: Petitioning to get a Son or Daughter
  5. Asylum Could Provide a chance for defense to Those that

Comments are closed.